BAFTAs 2012: Who’s going to win? – part 1

The BAFTAs is one of those award ceremonies you can count on the go against the norm.  Always the one to celebrate more independent films and the actors, actresses and directors snubbed by the Academy Awards have a chance of a nomination.

In light of the forthcoming awards ceremony on Sunday 12 February, here are my predictions for the twelve main categories, ranging from acting accolades to the award for best animated film.  This week, I’ll be starting with:

- Best Animated Film

- Best Film not in the English Language

- Best Original Screenplay

- Best Adapted Screenplay

- Outstanding Debut for a British Writer, Director or Producer

- Outstanding British Film

 

Best Animated Film

Nominees:

- Rango
- The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
- Arthur Christmas

The winner is: Rango

Tintin caused a stir as it was nominated for the BAFTAs but not for the Academy Awards.  As ambitiously pretty as the film is, Tintin had actors perform the roles so in my eyes, it is not a 100% animated feature.

Arthur Christmas is an unexpected nominee (half expecting Kung Fu Panda 2 or even the understated Chico & Rita) but Rango wins for being witty, entertaining and different.
Best Film not in the English Language

Nominees:

- Incendies (Canada)
- Pina (Germany)
Potiche (France/Belgium)
A Separation (Iran)
The Skin I Live In (Spain)

The winner is: A Separation

Highly praised by critics including Roger Ebert, Incendies has been tipped for success at the Academy Awards. The Skin I Live In is fascinatingly creepy and Potiche received a lukewarm reception upon its release.  A Separation has been been dominating awards festivals worldwide and it success is likely to continue throughout the season.

 

Best Original Screenplay 

Nominees:

- Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
- Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids)
- John Michael McDonagh (The Guard)
- Abi Morgan (The Iron Lady)
- Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)

The winner is: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

Hmmm, this is a tough category.  All of them are enjoyable for different reasons, so to choose one winner from this nominees is like choosing the best cookie from a fresh batch from the oven.  It’s great to see comedies such as Bridesmaids, Midnight in Paris and The Guard being recognised for their achievements but I think The Artist will win the prize for its simple and effective screenplay.

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominees:

- Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (The Descendants)
- Tate Taylor (The Help)
- George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon (The Ides Of March)
- Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin (Moneyball)
- Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

The winner is: Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Another tough category.  The Help is a wonderful adaptation of the Kathryn Stockett novel and Ides of March plays the same strings as the 2008 political play-to-film Frost/Nixon.  Aaron Sorkin finds himself nominated for the second time after his win last year for The Social Network but faces strong competition against past BAFTA winner Alexander Payne (Sideways) as well as Peter Straughan and his late wife Bridget O’Connor, the co-writing team behind Tinker Tailor Solider Spy.  My vote is for Straughan and O’Connor for their engaging adaptation of a complex spy novel.

 

Outstanding Debut for a British Writer, Director or Producer

Nominees:

- Attack the Block – Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
- Black Pond – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
- Coriolanus – Ralph Fiennes (Director)
- Submarine – Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
- Tyrannosaur – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

The winner is: Tyrannosaur – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

Black Pond and Attack the Block are indeed enjoyable but they are not as critically acclaimed or highlighted as Tyrannosaur or indie favourite Submarine. I don’t think Fiennes should be be in a category that celebrates new talent.  Part of me hopes Submarine wins the prize for its simple quirkiness but Tyrannosaur will probably win due to its powerful performances, especially from British actress Olivia Colman.

 

Outstanding British Film

Nominees:

- My Week with Marilyn
- Senna
- Shame
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
- We Need to Talk About Kevin

The winner is: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

We Need to Talk About Kevin and Shame may be a bit too provocative for the BAFTAs, even though the latter has had heaps of praise ever since its premiere at the Venice Film Festival as well as press from its recent exclusion at the Academy Awards.  In my eyes, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is a clear winner, with due praise for its sublime British cast – you can’t go wrong with Gary Oldman, Benedict Cumberbatch, John Hurt and Colin Firth in one film.

 

Your thoughts?

 

Next week:

- Best Actor

- Best Actress

- Best Supporting Actor

- Best Supporting Actress

- Best Director

- Best Film

 

If you like what we do, please recommend or like us on Facebook 

By Katie Wong

Since watching 'Enter the Dragon' and 'Dr No' at the age of five, Katie has been addicted to watching films. She realised that she has a passion for film journalism during university and now, writes reviews whenever she can. She mostly spends her time watching films, tweeting or writing on her blog (musingsofguitargalchina.wordpress.com). Her favourite films include Amélie, Pulp Fiction and City of God.

Follow on Twitter

View all Posts

Visit Website

Share This Post

Google1DeliciousDiggStumbleuponRedditRSSTumblrPinterest

Around the world wide web

Back

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back