No Surprise – DreamWorks Leads Nominations for 38th Annual Annie Awards

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for the 38th Annual Annie Awards™ recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation including best animated feature, television production, commercials, short subjects, video games and outstanding individual achievements.

Two years ago, Kung-Fu Panda swept the awards over Wall-E pushing Disney and Pixar to withdraw from the organization and making everyone else wonder if there is any point in caring anymore about the ceremony. Toy Story 3 and Tangled did get Best Picture nominations, but DreamWorks (who pretty much run the show) lead the nominees.

According to /film, Disney’s reason for withdrawing was rooted in the organization’s very loose membership requirements and the fact that DreamWorks seemed actively working to stack the deck in the studio’s favour. Disney-Pixar president Ed Catmull said earlier this year,

“After more than a year of discussions with the ASIFA board, we have regretfully decided to withdraw from the organization and no longer participate in the annual Annie Awards. We believe there is an issue with the way the Annies are judged, and have been seeking a mutually agreeable solution with the board. Although some initial steps have been taken, the board informed us that no further changes would be made to address our concerns”.

The awards will be presented on February 5 at UCLA Royce Hall, Los Angeles, CA.

Here is the list of nominees in case anyone still cares:

-
[ad#footer-ad-1]
-
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

* Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
* How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
* Tangled – Disney
* The Illusionist – Django Films
* Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject

* Coyote Falls – Warner Bros. Animation
* Day & Night – Pixar
* Enrique Wrecks the World – House of Chai
* The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger – Plymptoons Studio
* The Renter – Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial

* Children’s Medical Center – DUCK Studios
* Frito Lay Dips “And Then There Was Salsa” – LAIKA/house
* ‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial “Speed Skating” – DreamWorks Animation
* McDonald’s “Spaceman Stu” – DUCK Studios
* Pop Secret “When Harry Met Sally” – Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production

* Futurama – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
* Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
* Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation
* Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
* The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

* Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
* Cloudbread – GIMC
* Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon, Frederator
* Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
* SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

* Heavy Rain – Quantic Dream
* Kirby’s Epic Yarn – Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
* Limbo – Playdead
* Shank – Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

* Andrew Young Kim “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
* Jason Mayer “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Brett Miller “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Sebastian Quessy “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
* Kryzstof Rost “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

* Nicolas A. Chauvelot “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation
* Savelon Forrest “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” – ShadowMachine
* Elizabeth Havetine “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” – ShadowMachine
* David Pate “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Nideep Varghese “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

* Mark Donald “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
* Anthony Hodgson “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
* Gabe Hordos “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Jakob Hjort Jensen “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* David Torres “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

* Quentin Miles – Clash of the Titans
* Ryan Page – Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production

* Andy Bialk “The Ricky Gervais Show” – W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
* Stephan DeStefano “Sym-Bionic Titan” – Cartoon Network
* Ernie Gilbert “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
* Gordon Hammond “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
* Steve Lam “Fanboy & Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production

* Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
* Carter Goodrich “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Timothy Lamb “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
* Nico Marlet “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

* Bob Anderson “The Simpsons” – Gracie Films
* Peter Chung “Firebreather” – Cartoon Network Studios
* Duke Johnson “Frankenhole: Humanitas” – ShadowMachine
* Tim Johnson “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Gary Trousdale “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

* Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
* Pierre Coffin “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation
* Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production

* J. Walter Hawkes “The Wonder Pets!” – Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions
* Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement “The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical” – Gracie Films
* Shawn Patterson “Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special” – ShadowMachine
* Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker “SpongeBob SquarePants” – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

* Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
* David Hirschfelder “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
* John Powell “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Harry Gregson Williams “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
* Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment

Production Design in a Television Production

* Alan Bodner “Neighbors From Hell” – 20th Century Fox Television
* Barry Jackson “Firebreather” – Cartoon Network Studios
* Pete Oswald “Doubtsourcing” – Badmash Animation Studios
* Richie Sacilioc “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Scott Wills “Sym-Bionic Titan” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

* Yarrow Cheney “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Eric Guillon “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Dan Hee Ryu “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
* Pierre Olivier Vincent “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Peter Zaslav “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

* Sean Bishop “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation
* Fred Gonzales “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
* Tom Owens “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Dave Thomas “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

* Alessandro Carloni “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Paul Fisher “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
* Tom Owens “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Catherine Yuh Rader “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

* Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon “Fanboy & Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon & Frederator
* Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Cartoon Network
* Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Cartoon Network
* Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown “The Cleveland Show” – Fox Television Animation
* James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

* Jay Baruchel as Hiccup “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Gerard Butler as Stoick “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Steve Carrell as Gru “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Cameron Diaz as Fiona “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
* Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production

* Daniel Arkin “Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
* Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso “Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather” – Disney Channel
* Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” – ShadowMachine
* Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham “The Simpsons: Stealing First Base” – Gracie Films
* Michael Rowe “Futurama” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production

* Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
* Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
* William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Dan Fogelman “Tangled” – Disney
* Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray — Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award — Autodesk

Special Achievement — “Waking Sleeping Beauty”



By Ricky

Ricky D is the editor-in-chief of Sound on Sight and one of the hosts of the Sound On Sight podcast and the Sordid Cinema podcast. He is Sound On Sight's expert on Horror and contributes written reviews when time permits.

Follow on Twitter

Connect on Facebook

View all Posts

Visit Website

Share This Post

Google1DeliciousDiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditRSSTumblrPinterest

Sound On Sight Podcast

Back

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back